Privacy policy

Consent

CAL Info Training & Consultancy Pvt. Ltd. ("A Company" or "We" and their implications) operate a website - (URL: https://livelectures.com/) which is involved in the service of online tutoring to students.

Our platform Livelectures helps both teachers and students who are registered to it but they must follow the terms and conditions of our site. Please also read it thoroughly (Url:)

The privacy of the students and teachers is extremely important to us. We understand the privacy concerns of the users and visitors. Hence, as a commitment to give a safe and secure experience on our platform, we have formed this privacy policy to help both students and teachers make well-read decisions.

This Privacy Policy is determined to help you know what information we concentrate, why we gather it, and how you can handle, update, export, and erase your information.We give online tutoring to students on different subjects on our platform.

We keep the right to change and improve to accomplish this Privacy Policy at any time. We urge you to frequently review our privacy policy to learn the latest changes to ensure you understand and execute the right to handle your personal information.

The information We gather and utilize:

To give services, we need specific information from both teachers and students. It may receive through automatic data collection or user-provided data.

  • By deciding to visit or avail of any services given by our organization, you accept this privacy policy. It may be changed. Please go through the following information carefully. If you are a guardian, then you must give your consent to your child's usage of the platform. You are agreed and bound by this privacy policy concerning their usage of the platform. Your continued usage of the platform implies your agreement to be legally bound by the privacy policy.
  • We gather the information that may be utilized to identify you or your child involved in the course.
  • We also gather specific information either when you give it for using the Platform or services which may involve IP address, usage details, your browser type, and language, device ID and type, access times, the operating system used by the device, and web beacons, information collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies. You accept that we may utilize such data to do internal research on our users' demographics to understand better, protect, and help our students and teachers.
  • In the progress of your acceptance of our platform, This account is built to allow the students to sign into and access various courses on the platform. We shall gather information from this G-mail account that you use to connect with us
  • We use data-gathering devices such as "cookies" on particular pages of the Platform to help explain our measure promotional effectiveness, web page flow and raise trust and safety. Cookies are small files saved on your hard drive that help us in providing our services. We give particular features that are only accessible using a cookie. Cookies can also assist us in providing information that is targeted to your interests.
  • Coaching/Classes/Training/ sessions might be recorded for internal quality, training and audit purposes.

The objective of collecting data

We collect personal information only required for the following objectives:

  • To form and manage an account;
  • To allow you to avail of our services, ensure adequate customer care help;
  • To know about the current age of the student;
  • To send surveys or marketing information to notify you of current services or products or other data that may be of interest;
  • To send transaction-related conversations such as billing reminders, welcome letters, and purchase confirmations;
  • To report the important information associated with the services and the platform and your child's account frequently;
  • To keep records and give the student a safe, efficient, and customized experience while using the Platform;
  • To analyze overall courses to assists us develop the services and platform;
  • To conduct quality audits and training of teachers;
  • To provide your information to providers and service partners only to the extent required for giving the relevant services (e.g., providing emergency assistance, scheduling service, and maintenance, );
  • Confirm your identification and stop fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activity;
  • To comply with relevant rules and regulations or laws.

Security of data

We continuously try to retain your personal information secure; we have been practicing many protection measures, which involve:

  • The safety of your personal information is vital to us. While we try to use a commercially agreeable medium to guard your personal information.
  • Security in the operating conditions: we collect your personal information in secure operating conditions. Representatives, employees, and service providers can only obtain it on a required basis. We comply with industry norms and the policy to guard your personal information.
  • The payment information is confidential as per industry standards.
  • We strictly limit the personal information that is publicly viewable about students. When a student posts a review on the platform, only the student name is posted, along with the content. However, the student may form a profile for his/her account. For posting the student achievements (project work) on social media sites, separate guardian approval is asked. The posting involves name, age, school, city, picture, and important project aspects.

Connections to other websites

Our platform may include links to other sites. Kindly note that when you click on these links, you are accessing another website over which we have no authority and responsibility. Usually, these websites ask you to enter your data. We urge you to examine all such websites' privacy policies as their policies may vary from our policies. You admit that we will not be responsible for any violation of your privacy or loss suffered by such websites.

Compliance with information security regulations

The information we get from you or about you may be stored and processed in India. Our different servers are located across the globe, which may provide data protection rules in the country in which you live. We comply with commonly trusted industry-standard regulations about collecting, using, and retaining data under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

If you are a citizen of the (EEA) European Economic Area, you have specific data security rights. Cal Info Training and Consultancy Private Limited purposes of obtaining the right steps to change, update, remove, or limit your personal data use.

If you want to be notified about what personal information we retain about you or want it to be excluded from our systems, Kindly communicate with us on the details given below.

Rights of personal information

You have the following data security rights:

  • The right to enter, update, or remove the information we have on you. Whenever possible, you can obtain, update, or request us to remove your personal information from the website and delete your account forever. However, if there is an option to change the personal information or change password from the livelectures dashboard, you can change it on your own. If you are not able to do these activities yourself, please reach us to assist you. We respect your privacy and we mean it.
  • The right of rectification: You have the benefit of having your information corrected if that data is incorrect or not complete.
  • The right to complain: You have the right to complain about our procedure of collecting your personal information.
  • The right of limitation: You have the right to ask that we limit your personal information processing.
  • The right to information portability: You have the right to be given a copy of the data we have about you in a proper structure, machine-readable, and generally utilized form.
  • The right to remove consent: You also have the right to remove your consent any time because we rely on your approval to proceed with your personal data.

Please note that we might request you to validate your identity before replying to such an appeal.

You can complain to our operations or support team about our gathering and usage of your personal information.

Sharing of personal data:

  • We might share your data with third-party service providers (named 'processors') to do specific processing actions on our part, such as individuals included in hosting and facilitating our services. Please note that we will not give your data with third parties enabling them to utilize this data for their purposes except if you have provided explicit consent to it. Sections of third party processors are:
Categories Legal obligations
1 Usage analytics: We may employ third-party assistance providers to observe and examine the uses of our service
2 Online and behavioral marketing: We may give paid services and products within the service. In that situation, we use third-party assistance for payment processing (e.g., payment processors).
3 Payment processing and discounting: We may employ third-party assistance providers to observe and examine the uses of our service
4 Collaboration and location service providers: We unite with location service providers to send out emails, SMS and OTPs to our consumers, allow online live video classes for students and teachers, and also allow telephonically across our students, teachers and support team.

Rights to your data

  • You have the right to share your personal information with us as per requirement.
  • You may also remove yours or your child's data at any time on the platform. However, we may keep particular information as needed by law or for sound business goals.
  • To sum up, you can enter, update, erase, correct, object, or restrict the personal data we keep about you.

Modifications to this privacy policy

This privacy policy will prevail in force except for any modifications in its terms in the future, which will instantly be in effect after being posted on this page

We reserve the right to update or modify our privacy policy at any time, and you must examine this privacy policy frequently or from time to time. Your continued use of the service after we post any changes to the privacy policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material modifications to this privacy policy, we will inform you through the email address you have given us or place an important notice on our website.

Contact specifications:

Kindly contact us by email or registered mail on the following address to the Complaint officer:

Name of Grievance Personnel: Mr. Nitin S.
For CAL Info Training & Consultancy Pvt. Ltd.
h[email protected]
#59, Sector 17, Kurukshetra - 136118